23-25 Mar 2016 Toulouse (France)

Program

Tuesday, March, 22nd:

Side Event: Talk from Etienne Ghys at 7pm

Wednesday, March, 23rd: PhD day

Chairmans: L. Risser (session 1), B. Iooss (session 2), P. Lezaud (session 3), H. Monod (session 4)

Talks of the PhD students last 20 minutes with 10 minutes for the questions.

Schedule   Title Speaker
9:00 - 9:15 Opening Béatrice Laurent and Thierry Klein
9:15 - 9:30 Welcome speech Laurent Risser
9:30 - 10:30  Sequential optimisation and computer experiments (abstract - slides) Aurélien Garivier
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 11:30 A new method to compute conservative estimates for excursion sets of expensive to evaluate functions (abstract - slides) Dario Azzimonti
11:30 - 12:00 BMOO: a Bayesian Multi-Objective Optimization algorithm (abstract - slides) Paul Féliot
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 - 14:00 Poster session (abstracts of the 14 posters -- location: INSA's library)  
14:00 - 14:30 Replication procedure for the estimation of Sobol' indices and its extensions (abstract - slides) Laurent Gilquin
14:30 - 15:00 Conditional quantile estimation in stochastic code using stochastic algorithm and k-nearest neighbors theory (abstract - slides) Tatiana Labopin
15:00 - 15:30 Design and modelling on circular domains with polar Gaussian processes (abstract - slides) Esperan Padonou
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 16:30 Shape Sensitivity Analysis of Plasmonic Nano Antennas (abstract) Sarghieni Sahar
16:30 - 17:00 Multi- delity meta-models for reservoir engineering (abstract - slides) Arthur Thenon

17:00 - 17:30

Using Poisson processes for rare event simulation (abstract - slides) Clément Walter

Side Event: Talk from Clémentine Prieur at 11:30am

Thursday, March, 24th

Chairmans: C. Prieur (session 1), F. Bachoc (session 2), L. Pronzato (session 3), C. Helbert (session 4)

Schedule   Title Speaker
8:30 - 8:45 Opening  Agnès Lagnoux
8:45 - 9:00 Welcome speech Serge Cohen
9:00 - 10:30 Course: A first course on multi-armed bandit problems: the stochastic and adversarial cases (abstract) -- part 1/2
Vianney Perchet
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:45 150 years talk: 70 years of field labour with INRA, 70 years up in the air with ONERA, and 10 years of Mascot-Num meetings

Robert Faivre (5 mins) / Patricia Klotz (5 mins) / Fabien Mangeant (35 mins)

11:45 - 12:30 Scoring Rules, Value of Information and Global Sensitivity Analysis (abstract)
Emanuele Borgonovo  (bio)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 14:45 Bayes adaptive procedures associated with operators (abstract)
Dominique Picard
14:45 - 15:30 Design of high performance numerical method for fluid simulations (abstract) Christophe Picard
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee Break  
15:45 - 16:30 Uncertainty propagation using stochastic spectral methods. Application in compressible gas dynamics (abstract) Gaël Poette
16:30 - 17:15 New perspectives for sensitivity analysis (abstract - slides)
Sébastien Da Veiga  

 Side Event: Talk from Rida Laraki at 6:30pm  (flyer with abstract)

Evening: Gala diner



Friday, March, 25th

Chairmans: R. Faivre (session 1), P. Klotz (session 2), J. Morio (session 3), F. Gamboa (session 4)

Schedule   Title Speaker
9:00 - 10:30 Course: A first course on multi-armed bandit problems: the stochastic and adversarial cases (abstract) -- part 2/2 Vianney Perchet
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break  
11:00 - 11:45 Excursion in one-dimensional Poincaré inequalities for global sensitivity analysis (abstract - slides)
Olivier Roustant
11:45 - 12:30 Distribution Regression with Minimax-Optimal Guarantee (abstract - slides)
Zoltan Szabo
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 14:45 Using sensitivity analysis to develop model-based support decision systems for agriculture (abstract) Nathalie Saint Geours
14:45 - 15:30 Towards more efficient methods to design good computer experiments (abstract)
Guillaume Sagnol
15:30 - 16:30 Discussion  
16:30 - 17:30 Closure speech Hervé Monod
Online user: 1